Congratulations to the AOS 2020 Class of Fellows and Elective Members

At our annual meeting each year, we officially welcome the new classes of Fellows, Honorary Fellows, and Elective Members of AOS. Individuals are elected to these special membership classes in recognition of their contributions to ornithology and to AOS. Congratulations to the newest members of these honored groups, who were voted in at the 2020 North American Ornithological Conference.

New Fellows

Fellows are nominated based on their exceptional and sustained contributions to ornithology and/or service to AOS. At the time of their election, Fellows must be Honorary Fellows or Elective Members in good standing who are residents or citizens of a political subdivision of the Western Hemisphere.

Christopher N. Balakrishnan
Thomas J. Benson
Patricia R. Brennan
Carlos A. Botero
Leonardo Campagna
Matt D. Carling
Kristina L. Cockle
Jessica R. Eberhard
Andrew Farnsworth
Valentina Ferretti
Dale E. Gawlik
Laurie J. Goodrich
Emma I. Greig
Oscar W. Johnson
Leo Joseph
Sara Ann Kaiser
Daniel Klem, Jr.
Miguel Lentino
Bernard Lohr
Troy G. Murphy
Diane L. H. Neudorf
Jorge Pérez-Emán
Christina Riehl
Kristen Ruegg
Viviana Ruiz-Gutierrez
Stanley E. Senner
W. Gregory Shriver
Kathryn (Katie) E. Sieving
Mary Caswell Stoddard
Ildiko Szabo
Scott A. Taylor
Michael P. Ward

New Honorary Fellows

Honorary Fellows shall be limited to 100. They are chosen for exceptional ornithological eminence and must be residents of a country other than the United States of America or Canada at the time of their election. Ornithologists who are not currently members of the AOS are eligible for nomination.

Thomas Alerstam
Anne Charmantier
Rosemary Grant
Bart Kempenaers
Sonia Kleindorfer
Andrew McKechnie
Lourdes Mugica
Irene Tieleman

New Elective Members

Elective Members are nominated based on their significant contributions to ornithology and/or service to AOS. At the time of their election, Elective Members must be Members in good standing who are residents or citizens of a political subdivision of the Western Hemisphere.

Rindy C. Anderson
Douglas A. Bell
Shawn M. Billerman
Andrea Bonisoli-Alquati
Carrie L. Branch
Lesley P. Bulluck
Anne B. Clark
Gemma Victoria Clucas
Adriaan M. Dokter
Adam E. Duerr
Cheryl R. Dykstra
Natalia C. Garcia
Ryan R. Germain
Eben Goodale
Joan C. Hagar
Daniel Hanley
Christopher M. Heckscher
Andrew N. Iwaniuk
David C. Lahti
Jeffery L. Larkin
Steven M. Matsuoka
Jay McEntee
David S. Mizrahi
Catherine P. Ortega
Letitia M. Reichart
Susan A. Shriner
Dennis G. Siegfried
Jennifer A. Smith
Brian L. Sullivan
Angela Tringali
Lindsey A. Walters
Emily L. Weiser
Elizabeth A. Wommack

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.